MusicOntario would like to congratulate all the winners and nominees for the 11th Annual Hamilton Music Awards!

The gala event will be broadcast on CHCH on June 11, 8PM and features Ian Thomas as the host, with performances by Laura Cole (pictured above), Dinner Belles, Sumo Cyco, Justin Dunlop and Katie Bulley. The show will also feature a special tribute to Corporal Nathan Cirillo and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada which will include a performance by the Argyll’s Pipe and Drum Band.

Presenters for this year’s show include members of The Trews, Mickey De Sadist (Forgotten Rebels), Edgar Breau(Simply Saucer), Rita Chiarelli and many more.

Check out this years winners:

Hamilton Music Award Winners

Female Artist of the Year: Laura Cole — Dirty Cheat

Male Artist of the Year: Harrison Kennedy — This Is From Here

Local Group of the Year (Peoples Choice): Live How You Live

New Artist/Group of the Year: Laura Cole — Dirty Cheat

Jazz Recording of the Year: Diana Panton — Red

Roots Recording of the Year (Group): Harlan Pepper — Take Out A Twenty And Live Life To The Fullest

Roots Recording of the Year (Solo): Katie Bulley — Sun Wolf

Alternative/Indie Rock Recording of the Year: The Dirty Nil — Smite

Folk/Traditional Recording of the Year: The Vaudevillian — Salty Dog

Artist Lifetime Achievement Award: Brian Griffith

Artist Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Doidge

Industry Lifetime Achievement Award: Graham Rockingham

Rock Recording of the Year: Arkells — High Noon

Loud/Metal Recording of the Year: Sumo Cyco — Lost in Cyco City

Punk Recording of the Year: Simply Saucer — Baby Nova

Adult Alternative Recording of the Year: Laura Cole — Dirty Cheat

Blues Recording of the Year: Harrison Kennedy — This Is From Here

Alt/Country Recording of the Year: The Dinner Belles — The River And The Willow

New Country Recording of the Year: Billy J White — Damn Fool Thing

Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year: Canadian Winter — The Snowball Effect

Pop Recording of the Year: Kojo “Easy” Damptey — Daylight Robbery

Songwriter of the Year: Arkells — High Noon

Record of the Year: Arkells — High Noon

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Music Teacher of the Year (elementary school) by People’s Choice: Kate Quigley — Dundas Valley Montessori School

Music Teacher of the Year (secondary school) by People’s Choice: Jonathan Abel — Westdale Secondary School

Music Teacher of the Year (post-secondary school) by People’s Choice: Jamshed Turel — Mohawk College

Music Teacher of the Year (independent school) by People’s Choice: Kate Quigley

Artist Manager of the Year: Madeline Wilson — Lee Harvey Osmond, Harlan Pepper, The Vaudevillian, Blackie and the Rodeo Kings

Instrument Retailer of the Year: Long & McQuade

Studio Engineer of the Year: Nick Blagona — Mississippi Bends, Allotrope, Harrison Kennedy, Jamsquid, Tongue Fu, Gruve

Producer of the Year: Steve Bigas — Laura Cole

Recording Studio of the Year: Porcelain Records — Laura Cole, Tongue Fu, Jamsquid, Mississippi Bends

Website/Online Publication of the Year: www.blueshamilton.blogspot.ca

Artist Website of the Year: www.jeremyfishermusic.com

Video of the Year: Yitka Karlik — Wonderbus #2

Best Album Artwork: Jeremy Fisher — The Lemon Squeeze

Record Label of the Year: Six Shooter Records — Whitehorse, Harlan Pepper

Music Retailer of the Year: Dr. Disc

Music Director (Radio) of the Year: Ben Robinson — CFMU

Publicist of the Year: Jen Cymek/Listen Harder — Monster Truck

Radio Show of the Year: Lullabies in Razorland — CFMU

Media Person of the Year: Kristin Archer — ihearthamilton.com, CFMU

Radio Station of the Year: 93.3 CFMU

Print Publication of the Year: View Magazine

Major Concert Venue of the Year: First Ontario Centre

Live Club of the Year: This Ain’t Hollywood

Theatre of the Year: The Pearl Company

Talent Buyer of the Year: Lou Molinaro — This Ain’t Hollywood

Booking Agent of the Year: Spherical Productions

Tour Manager of the Year: Duke Foster — Blue Rodeo

Live Sound Engineer of the Year: Shaun Shuell — LIGHTS(FOH), Hedley, Billy Talent

Sound and Lighting Company of the Year: Bates Audio

Event Photographer of the Year: Kyle Weir

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year: Greg Brisco — The Dinner Belles

Special Instrumentalist of the Year: Hachey the MouthPEACE — Beatbox

Guitarist of the Year: Brian Griffith — Harrison Kennedy, Mimi Shaw

Drummer of the Year: Nick Burson — Rae Billing

Bassist of the Year: Justin Bozzo — the Zilis

Instrumental Record of the Year: Strat Andriotis — Liars Incorporated

Classical Composition of the Year: Strat Andriotis — Liars Incorporated

Ethnic Recording of the Year: Kenny C — Live Life

Classical Recording of the Year: Strat Andriotis — Liars Incorporated

Dance Recording of the Year: The Byran Sorensen Groove Trio — Stealing from the DJ

Female Vocalist of the Year: Ginger St. James — Diesel and Peas

Male Vocalist of the year: Harrison Kennedy — This Is From Here

Electronic Recording of the Year: Caribou — Our Love

Musical Event of the Year by People’s Choice: Supercrawl

Canadian Recording of the Year By People’s Choice: Arkells — High Noon

Share

No comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.